Privacy Policy | S L L INTERNATIONAL LTD
Loading...
 

Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 2019
This website privacy policy describes how SLL INTERNATIONAL LTD. protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.
If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.
This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

  1. Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.
We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

  1. Personal information collection

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address, phone number, name
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
  1. Using personal information

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.
Specifically, we may use your data for the following purpose:

  • Account registration and administration of your account
  • The SLL International Services that you use
  • Requests or questions you submit to us via forms or email
  • Your communications and dealings with us
  • Your participation in SLL International Limited Smart Trade Solutions or research studies
  • Uploads or posts to the services
  • Request for customer support and technical assistance
  1. Securing your data

We will always hold your information securely.
To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. Cross-border data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

  1. Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.
Consent is required for SLL International Ltd. to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

  1. Disclosure

SLL International Ltd. will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.
Scanwell Logistics (CHI) Inc. will receive your personal data as part of the processing activities.

By clicking "I Agree" below, you acknowledge that you are bound by these Privacy Policies of the website, a link to which is provided below.